Class of 2015-2016

HOME  l  SERVICE  l  COMMUNITY  l  FORMATION  l  CLASS OF 15-16  l  LEADERSHIP  l  LOCUST AND HONEY BLOG  l  APPLY  l  CONTACT US

p

We are blessed to have had these members in our 2015-16 Servant Year Class!
Are you being called to be in our next class?

 

Picture Cory Brautigam
Ministry Placement:
St. James School

Title:
Co-Teacher

Education:
Houghton College, ’14

Mentor:
The Rev. Paul Adler,
St. Alban’s Church

Picture Danielle Brown
Ministry Placement:
St. James School

Title:
Co-Teacher

Education:
San Jose State University, ’14

Mentor:
Victoria Hoppes,
Episcopal Diocese of Pennsylvania

Picture Leanna Browne
Ministry Placement:
Office of Family and Young Adult Ministry

Title:
Youth Ministry Assistant

Education:
Swarthmore College, ’15

Mentor:
Monica Frichtel, EdM, PhD
Philadelphia Dance Theatre

Picture Jill Disbro
Ministry Placement:
Episcopal Mission Center

Title:
Program Coordinator

Education:
Roanoke College, ’14

Mentor:
The Rev. Erika Takacs
Saint Mark’s Church

Picture Ellen Doster
Second Year Fellow

Ministry Placement:
Office of Family and Young Adult Ministry

Title:
Assistant for Young Adult Ministry

Education:
The University of the South, ’14

Mentor:
The Rev. Carol Anthony,                 St. Gabriel’s

Picture Amy Eckendorf
Ministry Placement:
Covenant House

Title:
Youth Advisor

Education:
Houghton College, ’14

Mentor:
Laura Jones, MSW
Family Empowerment Services Case Manager,
United Communities Southeast Philadelphia

Picture Patrick Keough
Ministry Placement:
Saint Mark’s Church

Title:
Ministry Resident

Education:
Drew University, ’14

Mentor:
Andrew Kellner, MDiv, MA

Picture Trish Johnston
Second Year Fellow
Ministry Placement:
Seamen’s Church Institute

Title:
Volunteer Coordinator

Education:
St. Lawrence College, ’14

Mentor:
Jason Miller, MSW,
Ready, Willing, and Able

Picture Ongachi Simuli
Ministry Placement:
St. Luke’s Episcopal Church

Title:
Director of Christian Education

Education:
Smith College, ’13

Mentor:
​Karen Moon, LCSW

Picture Deanna Pflieger
Ministry Placement:
Trinity Church, Gulph Mills
and Christ Church, Media

Title:
Director of Youth Ministries

Education:
Texas Christian University, ’15

Mentor:
Bethany Flood, MSW
Green Tree Community     Health Foundation

Picture Noah Stansbury
Formation Assistant

Ministry Placement:
Saint Mark’s Church

Title:
Verger

Education:
Geneva College, ’10

Mentor:
The Very Rev. Jarrett Kerble,
Church of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Picture Mary Strand
Ministry Placement:
Saint Mark’s Church

Title:
Ministry Resident

Education:
Houghton College, ’14

Mentor:
Jay Blossom,
​In Trust